Hank Koning

July 25, 2015 megacities

Hank  Koning

Architect Hank Koning

from Santa Monica, California in United States

  • 1454 25th Street Second Floor Santa Monica, California, USA
  • info@kearch.com
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • 301.828.6131
  • 310.828.0719
  • http://kearch.com

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Santa Monica, California, United States

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
----
Philosophy:
History:
Koning Eizenberg Architecture, AIA California Council 2009 Firm of the Year, was established in 1981 by Hank Koning FAIA, FRAIA, LEED AP, and Julie Eizenberg, AIA, with Brian Lane, AIA, LEED AP assuming a managing principal role in 2003. The discipline of tight budgets and a hands-on pragmatism combined with a commitment to sustainability and the value of informal social spaces has added value in a variety of scales and building types. We appeal to clients, agencies, and institutions interested in exploring and rethinking opportunities rather than accepting the status quo particularly in the community, housing, and educational sectors. Today, Koning Eizenberg Architecture is well known, with over 70 design awards, extensive publication, and individual recognition of the principals. The principals leverage this credibility to influence policy, as well as to craft buildings that, by example, raise expectations for design in the public realm..

Education

School Attended:
Course
Degree

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

-----