Marc Tsurumaki

July 25, 2015 megacities

Marc  Tsurumaki

Architect Marc Tsurumaki

from New City, New York State in United States

  • 147 Essex Street, New York, New York 10002 USA
  • New York 10002 USA
  • (+1)-212-505-1648
  • (+1)-212-505-1648

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

New York City, New York State, United States

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
-----
Philosophy:
-----
History:
Architect Tsurumaki is co-founder of the architecture firm Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis (LTL) is an architecture and research partnership founded in 1993 by Paul Lewis, Marc Tsurumaki, and David J. Lewis. The firm has received numerous awards, including the Emerging Voice award from the Architectureal League of New York, and was selected to exhibit work in the USA Pavilion at the 2004 Venice Architecture Biennale. LTL's work is contained in the permanent collections of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and The Heins Architectural Center. Paul Lewis is a fellow of the American Academy in ROme, winner of the 1999 Mercedes T. Bass Rome Prize in Architecture. He is the Director of Graduate Studies at Princeton University School Architecture. Mark Tsurumaki teaches at the Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture and David J. Lewis is the Director of the M.Arch Program at Parsons School of Design..

Education

School Attended:
Course
Architecture
Degree
B.S., Architecture- University of Virginia, School of Architecture, 1987; Master of Architecture- Princeton University School of Architecture in 1991

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

-----