Paul Lewis

May 22, 2015 newhouse

Paul Lewis

Architect Paul Lewis

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 147 Essex Street, New York, New York City, USA
  • New York 10002 USA
  • (+1)-212-505-5955
  • (+1)-212-505-1648
  • http://LTLwork.net

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

New York, New York, USA, Asia-South and East

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Paul Lewis received a Bachelor of Arts from Wesleyan University in 1988 and a Master of Architecture from Princeton University School of Architecture in 1992.  He is a fellow of the American Academy in Rome and the winner of the 1998-1999 Mercedes T. Bass Rome Prize in Architecture.  He is an Associate Professor at Princeton University School of Architecture, where he served as Director of Graduate Studies from 2003 to 2009.  He has taught at Ohio State University as the Richard Trott Visiting Professor, Columbia and Barnard Colleges, The Cooper Union Chanin School of Architecture, and Parsons The New School for Design.  Paul served as Vice President of the Architectural League of New York and is currently a member of the Board of Directors. 
Philosophy:
History:
1997 Partnership Founded, New York NY2002 LTL Architects PLLC Formed, New York NY.Paul Lewis is a practicing architect based in New York City. He is a principal of LTL Architects and an Assistant Professor and Director of Graduate Studies at Princeton University School of Architecture. He also has taught at Barnard and Columbia Colleges, Cooper Union, Ohio State University, and Parsons The New School for Design.

He received a Bachelor of Arts from Wesleyan University (1988) and a Master of Architecture from Princeton University School of Architecture (1992). He is the winner of the 1998–1999 Mercedes T. Bass Rome Prize in Architecture and a fellow of the American Academy in Rome.

Education

School Attended:
Course
Master
Degree
Princeton University, Wesleyan University.

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

Awards

National Design Award in Interior Design, Cooper Hewitt National Design MuseumEmerging Voices Award (2002), The Architectural League of New York, 2007Young Architects Award (1996), The Architectural League of New York, 2007National Design Award in Interior Design from the Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum.Top 10 Architects, "The New Vanguard" - Architectural Record, 2002Mercedes T. Bass Rome Prize in Architecture, American Academy, Rome, 1999LTL has received six International Design Magazine Awards, three AIA design awards.