Aleks Istanbullu Architects

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Aleks Istanbullu Architects

Aleks Istanbullu Architects

from Santa Monica, California in United States

  • 1659 11th Street, Suite 200, Santa Monica, California 90404 USA
  • California 90404 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Aleks Istanbullu Architects is a professional design studio, with a team of architects committed to producing contemporary architecture at a variety of scales and project types. Its high ratio of built protects demonstrates a realistic approach to design as well as experience in guiding projects through the construction process. The balanced practice resists niche marketing and affirms the values of a generalist 'Chicago-style' architecture practice, addressing design challenges that range from smaller single-family housing to community institutions. Istanbullu's continued commitment to teaching, competitions, and collaborations with other architects maintains the intellectual rigor and contemporary spirit of the studio.
Philosophy:
With aesthetic foundations rooted in the Modernism of Europe, Chicago, and Southern California, the studio respects the nature of materials, both traditional and new, carefully detailing buildings to celebrate the craft of its profession, while optimizing the effectiveness of current technologies and labor.
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards