Alexander Gorlin Architects

October 13, 2016 mr-tropicano

Alexander Gorlin Architects

Alexander Gorlin Architects

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 137 Varick Street, 5th Floor, New York, New York 10013 USA
  • New York 10013 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Alexander Gorlin Architects, an internationally recognized architectural firm, was established in 1987 after Mr. Gorlin returned from a Rome Prize Fellowship at the American Academy in Rome. Mr. Gorlin's practice has designed a wide range of work including residential and commercial projects, urban planning, and educational and religious buildings in the United States and Canada. In 2002, the firm's concepts for a World Trade Center Memorial were exhibited at the Venice Biennale, while a private residence in the Rocky Mountains, Colorado, won an award for design excellence from the American Institute of Architects. Alexander Gorlin Architects has been declared one of the leading 100 architectural companies in the world by Architectural Digest, and is among the top 100 New York architectural practices, according to the New York magazine.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards