Ann Beha Architects

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Ann Beha Architects

Ann Beha Architects

from Boston, Massachusetts in United States

  • 33 Kingston Street, Boston, Massachusetts 02111 USA
  • Massachusetts 02111 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1980

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Founded in 1980, the Boston-based is engaged in contemporary design, preservation, and adaptive re-use of existing buildings across the USA and internationally. ABA's projects explore the discourse between herritage and the future, and emphasize the power of architecture as a transforming force for communities and campuses. Its design work is characterized by clarity and the spirited use of form, materials, texture, and light, to establish new indentities and settings for the arts, educations, and the civic realm. ABA has achieved architectural leadership in design of environments that support visual performing arts, civic, education, and spiritual life. Design honors include awards from the Boston Society of Architects, the National Trust for Historic Preservation, the United States Institute of Theater Technology, and the Interfaith Forum on religion, art and architecture. Current project types includes performing art centers, libraries, religious centers, museums, historic preservation, education, and residential facilities.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards