Archi-Tectonics

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Archi-Tectonics

Archi-Tectonics

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 111 Mercer Street, 2nd Floor, New York, New York 10012 USA
  • New York 10012 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1994

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Winka Dubbeldam is the principal of Archi-Techtonics, founded in 1994. She is also an Adjunct Assistant Professor of Architecture in Columbia University of New York City and Practice Professor at the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia. Archi-Techtonics was a partcipant in the MOMA show, 'The Unprivate House' (1999) and the 'Young Architects' exhibit (2001). Winka Dubbeldam has received an Emerging Voice Award (2001) from the Architectural League NYC. Archi-Techtonics has constructed residential and commercial work in New York City, including the new offices for Gear Magazine and Duggal Digital. Recently completed work includes a new 25,000-square-foot digital imaging facility, a 2000-square-foot hair salon, a 1,600 square-foot digital gallery and a 5,000-square-foot loft, all in New York City. Currently, the office is working on a private residence and guesthouse in upstate New York, an 11-story mixed-use building in Manhattan, a three residential towers in Rotterdam. Dubbeldam is a graduate of the Faculty of Arts & Architecture, Rotterdam (1990) and she received a masters degree form Columbia University in New York City in 1992. She has previously worked in several offices in Holland and in the offices of Bernard Tschumi Architects and Peter Eisenman Architects in New York City.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards