Asymptote

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Asymptote

Asymptote

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 561 Broadway, Suite 5A, New York, New York 10012 USA
  • New York 10012 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1988

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
In 1988, Hani Rashid co-founded Asymptote with Lise A nne Courture, and award-winning architecture, design, and art practice based in New York. In 1990, Rashid co-founded the Digital Design Advanced Architecture Design program at Colombia University Graduate School of Architecture and Urban Planning, also in New York. In 1995, He contributed to the development of the school's Digital Design Studio program. Projects range from the award-winning HydraPier building in, Netherlands to the virtual trading floor for the New York Stock Exchange. Rashid and Couture have also held academic appointments and visiting professorships at Princeton University, Harvard University and Colombia University, and at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) in Zurich. Rashid and Courture were the recepients of the 2004 Frederick Keisler Prize for Architecture and Arts, and were the design architects for Metamorph: the 9th International Architecture Exhibition In Venice in 2004.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards