BKSK Architects LLP

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

BKSK Architects LLP

BKSK Architects LLP

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 28 West 25th Street, 4th Floor, New York, New York 10010 USA
  • New York 10010 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1985

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
The partnership of BKSK Architects was established in 1985 and has evolved to become a four-partner, 23-person firm. It is this partner involvement that, in turn, ensures the highest level of quality for the design and service to client. Similarly, the firm does not promote a specific style, but seeks to develop and aesthetic from an analysis and unerstanding of a project's setting and the client's requirements. BKSK believes that the practice of architecture should encompass the most complete service to the client, dedication to the art of architecture and commitment to the craft of building, and that these goal are, in fact one and the same.
Philosophy:
The principals, Stephen Byrns, Harry Kendall, George Schieferdecker, and Joan Krevlin share an enthusiasm for the challenge of making great architecture. This enthusiasm translates into each partner's active and continuous participation in all phases of the design and execution of every project.
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards