Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, WA

May 24, 2016 davejansen

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, WA

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, WA

from Helsinki (Helsingfors), Uusimaa (Nyland) in Finland (Suomi)

  • 1932 First Avenue, Suite 916, Seattle, Washington 98101 USA
  • Washington 98101 USA
  • (+1)-412-765-9890/(+1)-206-256-0862
  • (+1)-412-765-2209/(+1)-206-256-0864

Profile

Foundation Year

1965

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Bohlin Cywinsky Jackson, founded in 1965, has offices in Wikesbarre, Pittsburghm Philadelphia, Seattle, and Berkely. The firm's work in known for exceptional design, for its commitment to the particularity of place and user, and for an extraordinary aesthetic based on a quiet rigor which is both intellectual and intuitive. The firm's work ranges greatly in scale and circumstances. Its architecture is alive to the suntleties of place-man-made or natural, to the varied natures of people, to the sensibilities of individuals, to the character of institutions, and to the rich possibilities of materials and the means of construction. Bohlin Cywinski Jackson has received more than 230 regional, national and international awards for design. In 1994, the practice received th Architecture Firm Award from the American Institute of Architects. The firm's work is published regularly in professional journals worldwide.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards