BTA Architects, Inc.

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

BTA Architects, Inc.

BTA Architects, Inc.

from Cambridge, Massachusetts in United States

  • 678 Massachusetts Avenue, Suite 400, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139 USA
  • Massachusetts 02139 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1966

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
BTA Architects, Inc. is an architecture, planning and urban design frim founded in 1966 as Benjamin Thompson & Associates, Inc. Long-famous for its design 'process', BTA has completed landmark projects noted for their sensitive integration into the city fabric, each representing a distinctive public destination and many bridging revitalization to major urban areas around the world. Focusing on the importance of scale, color and texture tp capture the essence of human interaction with buildings and public spaces, BTA's 'process' seeks the involvement of client, user group, neighboring landowners, public agencies and engineering specialists in the creative design effort from the earliest project phases. The firm's recent work has ranged form Boston to Buenos Aires with newer commercial, institutional transportations and adaptive reuse projects being added to the extensive BTA portfolio of university, housing, hotel, office, performing arts, urban entertainment and mixed-use building types.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards