Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.

October 13, 2016 mr-tropicano

Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.

Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.

from Cambridge, Massachusetts in United States

  • 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138 USA
  • Massachusetts 02138 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1962

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Cambridge Seven Associates, winner of the prestigious American Institute of Architects Firm Award, was founded in 1962 by a group of designers with varied interests and backgrounds who believed that their collaborative efforts would be far more effective than those of any individual. Cambridge Seven Associates has applied this approach to a diverse range of building types including education, museum, exhibit, hospitality, transportation, retail, office and aquarium facilities.
Philosophy:
Since its inception, the firm has been guided by the conviction that each assignment, at any scale, is an opportunity to apply to fresh thinking in a search for creative solutions. In writing about the firm, the architecture critic Robert Campbell stated that "From the start, the Seven set out to combine architecture with the other design arts-with exhibits, with graphics, and signage, with public art, with product design, with film, even with city planning. Most of their works is a collaboration among many disciplines..."
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards