Cbt/Childs Bertman Tseckares Inc.

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Cbt/Childs Bertman Tseckares Inc.

Cbt/Childs Bertman Tseckares Inc.

from Boston, Massachusetts in United States

  • 110 Canal Street, Boston, Massachusetts 02114 USA
  • Massachusetts 02114 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1967

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
CBT/Childs Bertman Tseckares Inc. is professional design firm providing services in architecture, interior architecture, site planning, and urban design. The firm strives for a specific expression that affords each project a lasting character of its own. Its buildings represent their owners with distinction, bring delight to their users, and endure as a good neighbors within their surroundings. Commitment to the excellence in both design and service is the foudation of the practice. The development of close working relationships with clients promotes the collaborative spirit necessary for success. From its clients, the firm gains the intimate knowledge about their institutions and specific program objectives that will satisfy their project vision. CBT's design, communication skills, and commitment to team work are significant factors in the success of its projects.
Philosophy:
History:
Founded in Boston in 1967, it employs 150 professional and support personnel. The practice includes the design of office, residential, academic, civic and hospitality buildings, and a variety of interior spaces. More than 120 design awards recognize excellence and creativity in the design of new buildings and the preservation of existing structures. CBT's philosophy is that design should be both innovative and timeless.

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards