Centerbrook Architects and Planners

May 26, 2016 japoy

Centerbrook Architects and Planners

Centerbrook Architects and Planners

from Wien (Vienna), Vienna (Wien) in Austria (Österreich)

  • 67 Main Street, P.O. Box 955, Centerbrook, Connecticut 06409 USA
  • Connecticut 06409 USA
  • (+1)-860-767-0175
  • (+1)-860-767-8719

Profile

Foundation Year

1975

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Centerbrook is an architecture and planning firm that was established in 1975. Located in a renovated factory on the Falls River in the village of Centerbrook, Connecticut, the firm has five partners, two principals, and an overall staff of 80. The firm designs architectures that is unique and uplifting, that fulfills program and budget, that enriches surrounding context, and provides, commodity and delight for inhabitants. Centerbrook buildings reflect exploration and reponse to client needs. Architectural writers have noted that the firm's work is innovative while varying from vernacular to modern according to the situation of its projects. Centerbrook has no over-arching style and prefers to explore unique solutions for each project. Centerbrook has pioneered interactive techniques for bringing clients and users into the design process and enriching its architecture by their involvement. The firm has received 270 awards for design excellence for a wide variety of work. Its institutional experience spans academic to civic buildings and includes art centers, musuems, event centers, laboratories, offices and religious buildings. The firm also designs private residences. In 1998, Centerbrook received the national AIA Firm Award , the highest honor the American Institute of Architects can confer on a firm.
Philosophy:
History:

Building Technology

Awards