Charles Rose Architects Inc

May 24, 2016 davejansen

Charles Rose Architects Inc

Charles Rose Architects Inc

from Espoo (Esbo), Uusimaa (Nyland) in Finland (Suomi)

  • 115 Willow Avenue, Somerville, Massachusetts 02144 USA
  • info@charlesrosearchitects.com
  • Massachusetts 02144 USA
  • (+1)-617-628-5033
  • (+1)-617-628-7033

Profile

Foundation Year

1987

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Charles Rose Architects Inc. has established a distinguished body of work since its founding in 1987. The firm has a broad ranging practice with both small and large scaled projects. Current major university commissions include a 100,000-square-foot business school for the University of South Dakota; a 20,000-square-foot business school for the University of Massachusetts, and a 65,000-square-foot campus center at Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts. The firm has participated successfully in international competitions such as 100,000-square-foot Business School at the American University in Beirut, Lebanon. Recently under the United States' prestigious Design Excellence Program, Charles Rose Architects Inc. was commissioned to design a 60-acre border crossing in Del Rio, Texas. The breadth and success of the firm's 50 buildings inspired the authors of All American: Innovation in American Architecture to write: "The work of Charles Rose convincingly connects a concern with learning from the site and ideas of an architecture inspired by the details of its construction. That he has been able to synthesize those idead beyond one locale to embrace dramatically different landscapes accross the continent gives this work particular significance and authority."
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards