Dattner Architects

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

Dattner Architects

Dattner Architects

from New York City, New York State in United States

  • 130 West 57th Street, Suite 3C, New York, New York 10019 USA
  • New York 10019 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1964

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Dattner Architects was founded by Richard Dattner FAIA in 1964. It has a staff of 65, including nine partners and eight associates, and has designed a wide variety of buildings for educational institutions, public agencies, not-for-profit groups, and corporate clients. In addition to the commitment ti design excellence, the firm is characterized by the continuing involvement of the firm principals from the beginning of the project through post-occupancy services. The work of the firm has received more than 100 design awards and has been exhibited and published widely in the USA and internationally. Richard Dattner FAIA received the 1992 Medal of Honor from the American Institute of Architects New York Chapter, which is the highest honor the chapter can confer on an individual or firm for distinguished architecture. He received the 1994 Thomas Jefferson Award from the national American Institute of Architects in recognition of his contribution to public architecture.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards