David Schwarz Architectural Services, Inc.

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

David Schwarz Architectural Services, Inc.

David Schwarz Architectural Services, Inc.

from Washington, D. C., Washington State in United States

  • 1707 L Street NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036 USA
  • DC 20036 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
David M. Schwarz/Architectural Services Inc. is a design-oriented architectural firm, which has been based in Washington DC, since Mr. Schwarz founded it in 1978. Its most widely known designs are The Ballpark in Arington, home of Texas Rangers, the Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Performance Hall, in Fort Worth, Texas, and the American Airlines Center arena in Dallas, Texas. These projects and others show the firm's focus on designing buildings that support and enrich the urban life by creating spaces in and around the buildings for the social and cultural activities. The firm works closely with clients to understand and support their business goals and aspirations. Its service include architectural design, masterplanning, interior design, and landscape design.
Philosophy:
The firm's building designs respond to architectural and cultural context much larger than their sites, thereby invigorating neighborhoods and streetscapes as well as their internal activities.
History:

Building Technology

Awards