Eli Attia Architects

May 26, 2016 japoy

Eli Attia Architects

Eli Attia Architects

from Aarhus, Midtjylland (Mid Jutland) in Denmark

  • 118 State Street, Brooklyn Heights, New York 11201 USA
  • eli@elattia.com
  • New York 11201 USA
  • (+1) -718-875-6747
  • (+1)- 718-875-9166

Profile

Foundation Year

1979

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Eli Attia's groundbreaking architectural designs and unique familiarity with how buildings are both design and constructed have enabled him to create enduring works of art worldwide while consistenly delivering above-market financial returns of his clients. Mr. Attia has 40 years experience designing tall, lare, and other complex buildings. After working as Philip Johnson's Chief of Design throughout the 1970s, Mr. Attia founded Eli Attia's Architects in 1979. Mr. Attia designs all his firm's projects personally. He partners with his clients' choice of architectural production firms to offer clients the best of both worlds-unparalleled design with the highest proficiency of technical production and construction administration. Among Mr. Attia's many innovations is his design work for 'super-tall buildings' buildings. His 137-story 10 Colombus Circle for Donald Trump and 200-story Kostabi Tower in New York introduce breakthroughs in structure and construction processes that let buildings reach record heights without a development cost premium.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards