ERDY Mchenry Architecture

May 31, 2016 japoy

ERDY Mchenry Architecture

ERDY Mchenry Architecture

from Melbourne, Victoria in Australia

  • 230 North Second Street, Philadephia, Pennsylvania 19106 USA
  • design@em-rac.com
  • Pennsylvania 19106 USA
  • (+1)- 215-925-7000
  • (+1)- 215-925-1990

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Erdy McHenry Architecture is a leading design firm from Philadelphia, earning both local and national design recognition. The practice was founded in 1988 by partners Scott Erdy and David McHenry to focus on a solutions-based approach projects of cultural significance. Their work has been honored over the past five years with five awards for design excellence by the American Institute of Architects, including a gold medal for their design of the Southern Poverty Law Center. Erdy McHenry is a diverse practice focusing on close collaboration with clients ranging from not-for-profit organizations and institutions, such as the Southern Poverty Law Center and My Brother's Keeper, to Universities including the University of Pennsylvania and Temple University. Corporate clients include The Vanguard Group and Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield. Projects range in size from small urban renovations to 200,000-square-foot-corporate headquarters facilities. Erdy McHenry Architecture is a full service firm, providing professional services in the areas of architecture, interior design, master planning, strategic facilities planning, programming, graphic design, project management and relatedd areas of consulting.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards