John Portman & Associates, Inc.

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

John Portman & Associates, Inc.

John Portman & Associates, Inc.

from Atlanta, Georgia in United States

  • 303 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 4600, Atlanta, Georgia 30308 Usa / Suite 900 West tower, 1376 Nanjing Xi Lu, PO Box 236, Shanghai 200040 China
  • PO Box 236 , Shanghai 200040 China

Profile

Foundation Year

1953

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
John Portman & Assiociates is an Internationally recognized architechtural and engineering firm with offices in Atlanta, Georgia, and Shanghai, PRC.
Philosophy:
With more than 90 professionals providing design services in master planning, architecture, structural engineering and project management, JP&A is renowned for innovative, responsive design solutions that are sensitive to the local culture and context in which they exist. Known for designing spaces for people, JP&A designs buildings that enhance the environment for those who use them, while being a sound investment for those who own and seperate them.
History:
Established in 1953, JP&A has a long history of expertise in designing hotels , universities, offices, trade marts, and mixed-use urban compleces that have revitalized cities around the world.

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards