Mcintosh Poris Associates

May 26, 2016 japoy

Mcintosh Poris Associates

Mcintosh Poris Associates

from Feldkirch, Vorarlberg in Austria (Österreich)

  • 36801 Woodward Avenue, Suite 200, Birmingham, Michigan 48009 USA
  • mporis@mcintoshporis.com
  • Michigan 48009 USA
  • (+1)-248-258-9346
  • (+1)-248-258-0967

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
McIntosh Poris Associates provides architectural, interior, and urban design to institutional, commercial, and residential clients. Douglas McIntosh and Michael Poris, AIA, approach every project through close collaboration with clients, consultants, contractors, and associates. The firm's goal is to transform cities and create interactive buildings, communities, and urban centers with architecture arrived at through vision and dialogue. They aim to affect how we perceive and interact at multiple scales through the transformation of buildings, sites, neighborhoods, and districts. These talented architects have built more than 100 diversified residential, mixed-use commercial, institutional, and arts projects in Michigan, California, Connecticut, New York, Ontario, and Illiois. The firm designs what its founders call 'architecture that strives to create new relationships and meanings.' Both principals received Bachelor of Science degrees in Architecture from University of Michigan. Poris earned a Masters of Architecture from Southern California Institute of Architecture (SCI-Arc); McIntosh received a Masters of Architecture from Yale University.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards