R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

October 13, 2016 WorldMaster

  • 255 West 26th Street, New York, New York 10001 USA
  • New York 10001 USA

Profile

Foundation Year

1972

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Robert Kliment FAIA and Frances Halsband FAIA founded R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects in New York City in 1972. The firm has a staff of 30, including two other partners and two associates. The work of the firm includes planning and buildings for educational, institutional, commercial and public clients; historic preservation/adaptive reuse; private residences; interoriors, furniture and lighting design. The firm has received more than 50 design awards, including the 1997 Architecture Firm Award from the American Insitute of Architects, and the 1998 Medal of Honor from the New York Chapter AIA. It has also received four Honor Awards for Excellence in Architectural Deesign from the American Institute of Architects. It has been featured in more than 200 publications, and its work has been given wide exposure in the USA and internationally. A monograph entitled R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects: Selected and Current Work was published by The Images Publishing Group in 1998.
Philosophy:
History:

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards