Studio Atkinson

May 31, 2016 japoy

Studio Atkinson

Studio Atkinson

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

  • 546 Guinda Street, Palo Alto, California 94301 USA
  • sa@studioatkinson.com
  • California 94301 USA
  • (+1)-650-321-6118
  • (+1)-650-321-0620

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Studio Atkinson is an architecture practice committed to the production of beautiful and meaningful contemporary architecture. An architecture that is reductive in nature--that is, composed of very few parts, but which when combined result in a greater whole. These designs may be reflections on a geographic area, prevailing building type, or simply an object's use. Invaraiably, they are restrained and timeless, and convey a dignity and sense of history without affectation or self-consciousness. Stephen Atkinson, design principal, was born in 1967 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He finished at the Harvard Graduate School of Design with distinction in 1992. After apprenticing for six years at the firm of Machado and Silvetti in Boston, he founded Studio Atkinson and moved to New York City. The firm has received a Progressive Architecture Award, an ar+daward from The Architectural Review, and serveral awards from the Boston Society of Architects.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards