Thompson Vaivoda Associates Architects, Inc

May 31, 2016 japoy

Thompson Vaivoda  Associates Architects, Inc

Thompson Vaivoda Associates Architects, Inc

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

  • 920 SW Sixth Avenue, Suite 1500, Portland, Oregon 97204 USA
  • bob@tvapdx.com
  • Oregon 97204 USA
  • (+1)-503-220-0668
  • (+1)-503-225-0803

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Thompson Vaivoda & Associates Architects, Inc is a full-service architecture, masterplanning and interior design firm based in Portland, Oregon. Founded in 1984, the firm has received nearly 50 awards for design and construction excellence. The firm has built a strong reputation for providing the highest level of service to clients. The primary focus fueling that reputation lies in a search for balance, where the client's functional, fiscal and aesthetic goals are attained with equal success. The firm searches for the social, humanistic and community aspects of each commission; client participation in an interactive setting is encourage with the collaboration leading to a design image that results from a sharing of ideas. The firm has partnered with Nike World Campus, the firm has consistently translated the corporate brand to built form and galvanized corporate culture. Similar work has been accomplished for Ericsson, Procter & Gamble and a newly formed bank in Oregon. The firm's strength lies in its ability to connect with th e abstract concepts of community, culture, brand and ethos and then express those concepts i a building and plan that inspire and resonate clearly with the user.
Philosophy:
History:

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards