McGill University

May 14, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

McGill University is a public research university inMontreal, Canada, officially founded by royal charter in 1821. The Universitybears the name of James McGill, a prominent Montreal merchant from Scotlandwhose bequest in 1813 formed precursory McGill College.McGill's main campus is set at the foot of Mount Royal inDowntown Montreal with the second campus, situated near fields and forestedlands in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, 30 kilometres west of the downtown campus onthe Montreal Island. All the academic units are organized into 11 mainFaculties and Schools, and the institution is one of the two members ofAssociation of American Universities located outside the United States. 



Other Name

McGillU

school: McGill University

Montreal, Quebec, Canada